Main Navigation

 photo HiSugarplum-MainNav-Home.png photo HiSugarplum-Projects.png photo HiSugarplum-Organize.png photo HiSugarplum-Holiday.png photo HiSugarplum-Fashion.png photo HiSugarplum-MainNav-travel.png

Ad - Header Leaderboard

Monday, December 22, 2014

That Weekend I Sold Everything on Craigslist

Happy Christmas week! We had a weekend jam-packed with family and celebrations, and the Santa-frenzy is reaching it's peak. But we aren't just sitting back, sipping eggnog (not that I drink that nasty stuff anyway), things got real, and real crazy over here.

Remember back in MARCH when I posted the Before shots of our bedroom? That's typically an indicator that a makeover is in the works...especially given that it was top of my Home Goals list for 2014...but true to form, the makeover stalled. So with the year's end looming, I'm determined to finally give our room the same attention the rest of the house has received. And following up on this year's motto, instead of my typical fretting and mulling, I'm just going to start somewhere!

I told Mr. SP our Christmas gift to each other would be a new bed. Just what every guy wants, right?! Of course he got all technical and wanted to know what we were going to do with our old bed. #details So I did what any deranged sane person would do before determining the direction of a room, I listed it all on Craigslist! And ooops if it didn't all sell in a day! But by golly, it's started now!

Hi Sugarplum | Master Bedrooom Makeover

Yep...the bed, hope chest, and dressing table are all gone, and the dresser has been moved to another room (see the Before shots here). What's in their place, you ask? Nothing. What are you going to do, you're asking? I don't know.

Hi Sugarplum | Master Bedrooom Makeover

Hi Sugarplum | Master Bedrooom Makeover

I do know our mattresses are on the floor, and clothes are piling up. And obviously, if you're sleeping on the floor, there's really no reason to make the bed. How about these for inspiring pictures?!

Hi Sugarplum | Master Bedrooom Makeover

Our bedroom had become the resting place of all the random furniture that had no's the hodge-podge layout before.

Now it's nothing but a mattress on the floor, and two side tables. And while the vision isn't clear yet, I do have a plan.

*The side tables will be replaced with dressers, so they play double-duty of clothes storage and night stands.
*The tall tv cabinet moves to the wall previously occupied by the dresser, therefore opening up the view through the windows.
*Create a sitting area.
*The hope chest and dressing table had no use, so they are gone.
*The dark wood king-sized bed will be replaced by a softer, upholstered bed.

Hi Sugarplum | Master Bedroom Floorplan

I've got a few design ideas, but of course I'm having a difficult time deciding...I'll show you guys tomorrow and get your feedback. Do you think we're crazy for starting this makeover Christmas week? My marriage is the most important part of my life, so I can't think of a better use of my week off than to create a sanctuary for us! And after selling virtually everything in the room, I'd say we're off to a good start.


  1. nope, not crazy! I do it the same way, haha. it all has to start somewhere right? we lived with laundry basket dressers for a couple of months before we found our dresser. and we (I) decided to forego a tv in the bedroom since there wasn't room for it with my design. Hubster has acclimated to it so far, lol!

  2. I absolutely love it! What a better time to start fresh and clean house than right before the new year! You are inspiring... Now how do I break it to my husband that we are selling our stuff on Craigslist??? Can't wait to see what you come up with.

  3. girl, you aren't crazy at all! We are doing the exact same thing over here with my husband's extra time at home and his handy parents coming to stay for a few days! Only it's our family room getting some attention. Love your new furniture plan. We ditched all the extra furniture in our bedroom and have been so pleased. It's really nice to have a sparse but pretty retreat! Can't wait to see your choices!

  4. Lol, I love it! I think it's great to start with a clean slate, and it seems like you have a great plan. I totally agree about creating a sanctuary, and I can't wait to see how the room turns out. Congratulations on this new and exciting start!

  5. Yes, definitely a good start! I did the same thing right before Christmas last year and sold our furniture to my sister-in-law. My mister wasn't too thrilled but then he was the one who found our new bed. And we both actually love our room now- double win! Isn't it funny how we put our own spaces on the back burner? I mentioned my daughters' bathroom to you (it's all the color of pee), but my master bath is equally bad and th giant jacuzzi tub makes me cringe every day. That's the one I should makeover first, right? Now, if Santa would just bring us a big sack of cash, we could get started :)

  6. OOO can't wait to see it come along! Can you come do out master next? It's the one neglected room in our whole house!

  7. I love that you said your marriage is the most important part of your life. I think I needed that little reminder today. ANYWAY- sorry to get all serious on you- can't wait to see what you do in there! Merry Chrismas! :)

  8. Not crazy at all! After all, this is the time everyone's off from work anyway! Btw, I can't believe you don't like eggnog! I'm crazy about Southern Comfort brand Vanilla Spice! So creamy and delicious...yum! It's non-alcoholic but there is a recipe on the side of the carton for spiked eggnog, if that's your preference...

  9. I'm not a fan of making my bed, ever. :) Love that you commented on #details - I mean who needs to focus on those?!? You are off to a great start! Soooo excited to see the transformation!

  10. What type of room planning software did you use for your layouts?

    1. Hi Erin -- I used -- free and easy!


Your comments are like popcorn with milk duds, I just can't quit them. Thanks for taking the time to share your positive thoughts! xoxo, cass

Link Within

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

rS tracking code


design + development by fabulous k