Main Navigation

 photo HiSugarplum-MainNav-Home.png photo HiSugarplum-Projects.png photo HiSugarplum-Organize.png photo HiSugarplum-Holiday.png photo HiSugarplum-Fashion.png photo HiSugarplum-MainNav-travel.png

Ad - Header Leaderboard

Friday, November 15, 2013

The Friday Five

Hey, hey, friends! What started as an amazing week, took a little turn when I developed the kind of hacking-cough that makes you pee your pants. You know what I'm talking about. It's not all that ladylike to grab your crotch when you cough, either. Or so I've been told. But I'm heavily medicated, and not about to let this thing dampen my weekend of birthday celebrations! Yeah right, you'll find me on the couch with the remote in one hand, and a hot toddy tea in the other.

1) You guys seemed to enjoy last week's Fall outfit, and since the Nordstrom Half-Yearly Sale is still hopping, I thought I'd create another one! And just like last week, I used only items on sale...most of them 40% off! These are all closet staples you could mix-and-match for years. And Santa, that scarf needs to find it's way to my stocking!

Hi Sugarplum | Nordstrom Sall Fall Outfit

2) We had our first freeze this week! Which is pretty exciting news, because it means I get to pull my Winter coat out. Mine is getting a little ragged around the edges, so I peeked online at some new options. This is a seriously cute batch...all under $70! And you'll never guess where from!!

Hi Sugarplum | cute coats
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9

3) So now that I've got you thinking about shopping, how about I help you out with paying for it!? do not want to miss this! (It's happening Monday!)

Hi Sugarplum | Black Friday giveaway

4) Tonight is the deadline to vote in the Lamps Plus Home Blog Sweepstakes. I somehow got nominated in the Lifestyle category, alongside some pretty ah-mazing bloggers. If you go vote for me, not only will you help keep me out of the bottom, but you could win a $500 shopping spree!! #win-win

5) A big phat WELCOME to our new sponsor Elisabeth Michael. Liz is a crazy-talented gal, and runs a super-successful Etsy shop. It's chock full of throw pillows, shower curtains, drapes, and boppy pillow covers...all in the chicest fabrics. I'm crazy about her new wrapping paper, too.

And yep, I said OUR new sponsor....because without sponsors, we'd have no project fund! So thank you for supporting the sponsors that keep things flowing around here!

 Hi Sugarplum | Elizabeth Michael ad

Happy weekend, lovebugs!

And P.S....don't forget to enter the Lulu & Georgia $100 Giveaway! And the winner of the Martha Stewart Home Office giveaway was announced here...was it you?!


  1. i bought that trench!!! its on its way to me now..and im hoping it works out, ive been trying to find the perfect trench forever! happy friday! xo jillian - cornflake dreams

  2. Sorry you're feeling crappy on your birthday weekend. I feel the same. Darn these weather changes. I am happy to report that I haven't peed my pants...yet. Hope you feel better soon.

  3. Hope you are on the mend soon. I feel for ya...both Katie and I have it!

  4. Feel better soon, Cassie - sorry you're sick :( Darn I guess I missed it before about the voting.. I totally would have done it everyday !! Love the outfit you put together~~

  5. Oh my, these are wonderful beauties!


  6. I ADORE that pink pleated coat!!!!!! DANG it's CUTE!

  7. Sorry about your cough but your description of it made me LOL! Hope you are better soon.

  8. Sorry about your cough but your description of it made me LOL! Hope you are better soon.

  9. I love that first pic. That outfit is bananas! And I would love every coat above. Every single one.

  10. Love those coats! So many gorgeous options to choose from!


Your comments are like popcorn with milk duds, I just can't quit them. Thanks for taking the time to share your positive thoughts! xoxo, cass

Link Within

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

rS tracking code


design + development by fabulous k